PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our website, www.artemis-urns.com (the “website”). We respect your right to privacy as a customer or visitor of this website at all times. We have drawn up this privacy policy to clarify how we handle the information you provide to us.

This privacy policy applies when you visit our website without making any purchases, when you register and when you use our services to purchase products. If you have not yet read Terms and Conditions of this website, we request that you do so.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In this privacy policy, the terms ‘personal data’, ‘processed’ and ‘data controller’ will have the meaning attributed to them in Directive 95/46 / EC on data protection, the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and its implementing decrees – and from May 25, 2018 in subsequent legislation, the General Data Protection Regulation (and any Belgian law and / or decree for its implementation).

By using this website, you agree that the personal data collected through the website will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy. You also accept that we may need to process your personal data to fulfill a contract or order. Please do not use this website if you are not satisfied with the content of our privacy policy.

The website is the property of ARTEMIS, a Belgian company with registered office in Belgium, Boterhoek 65, 9660 Brakel, trade register number, tax number and VAT number BE 0641.790.404 (‘ARTEMIS’ or ‘we / we’ or ‘us / our’). ARTEMIS acts as ‘data controller’ within the meaning of applicable law when processing your personal data.

DATA GATHERING

We collect two types of information when you visit our website:

Personal data

The personal data that we may collect and process may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, IP address, and billing and credit card information (for order processing only). Please note: your payment is secured with encryption and is processed via the payment portal MOLLIE. All payment information is deleted when payment is processed.

Non-Personal Information

We may also collect information about which pages you visit on this website and the address / location of the site from which you came to visit this website. Please note that this information is used for analytical purposes only and will not be used to identify you or to contact you personally. This information is used to generally gain a more demographic understanding, to identify the needs and trends of our customers, to make better and more relevant offers and to ensure that the design of our website is user-friendly.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We may process your personal data to manage your orders, to provide you with information about our products when you request it, to provide you with the best possible service and to ensure that our offering is as current and relevant as possible. Your personal data will be used for the above purposes by authorized ARTEMIS employees, consultants, advisers, subsidiaries, service providers, representatives and subcontractors.

Please note: we do not share personal data with third parties under any circumstances, unless we are legally obliged to do so, such as by a warrant or court order, or when this happens at your request. We may share non-personal information in combination with non-personal information of other users (such as the above site analytics) with third parties.

This is, for example, to generate statistics about the number of unique visitors to our website, about the demographic breakdown and in general about the actions that our visitors take on our website. Third parties can be advertisers, suppliers, website tracking services and other similar parties.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files or pieces of information that are stored on your computer (or on a mobile device, as the case may be) when you visit our website. Some parts of this website are executed thanks to the cookies installed on your computer. For more information about cookies, including how to see which cookies are installed and how to manage and delete them, please visit the following site: www.allaboutcookies.org. There are also other sources of information about cookies on the internet.

This website uses cookies to track your ordering process, store personal preferences and help us provide you with targeted content. Cookies also provide a smoother user experience by remembering your personal preferences and allowing you to log in faster. When you visit our website you will be asked to accept or decline the cookie technology. You can also choose to accept or decline all cookies in your web browser. We do not share our cookies with any other site.

Below is a summary of the data that is kept via cookies on this website:

  • A session variable that is anonymized.
  • IP-address location data: currently only the country of the IP address is recorded and not the IP address itself.
  • Google Analytics / GTM variables according to Google guidelines: the last octet of the IP address is anonymized: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • Google Webmaster Tools: use the variables of Google Analytics, so no extra storage of data.
  • Facebook pixel code: here you can find the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
  • Indication of whether the user has Javascript active. Javascript is a front-end scripting language that is used to enable dynamic things on the website, such as the slideshow animation, fading and similar front-end effects.
  • The image ratio and responsive image variable: this indicates whether you surf on a mobile device or not.

ARTEMIS NEWSLETTER

ARTEMIS will only save your e-mail address if you provide it to us. This email address is used to notify you about updates to our website and for marketing purposes, such as for information about new products. We will never pass this email address on to third parties, so no other parties will contact you. You can always unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of one of the newsletters you receive from ARTEMIS.

SECURITY

Your personal data is stored on a secure server hosted for us by our hosting partner, Combell. As with all internal related content, we cannot guarantee 100% security of the information you provide to us through this website. However, we are committed to ensuring the security of any information you provide to us as much as possible through appropriate technical and organizational means. ARTEMIS reserves the right to refuse (including, but not limited to) a customer by canceling or refunding orders, closing accounts or blocking customer access when suspected of fraudulent or malicious activity. Only one account per person is allowed. This does not affect your statutory rights.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to (i) access your personal data; (ii) require your personal data to be amended if and to the extent that you can demonstrate that these data are incorrect (iii) order the deletion of your personal data if the conditions of the General Data Protection Regulation are complied with; (iv) to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your personal situation and / or to request that it be limited; and (v) request a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, provided that the conditions of the General Data Protection Regulation are complied with. However, you accept that any processing prior to such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before the withdrawal. To make any request regarding your data, please contact us. If you consider it necessary, you also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority regarding our use of your personal data.

Where requests are clearly unfounded or excessive, for example due to their recurring nature, we may either (i) charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information, communicating or taking the requested action, or (ii) refuse to grant the request.

DURATION OF STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that you send to us via this website is stored in our databases. We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active, if we have an ongoing contract with you, or as needed to provide you with the services you have requested or to answer questions or to resolve any disputes. We may also need to keep your personal data for a reasonable period of time to enable us to comply with legal obligations, resolve disagreements and comply with the obligations of any agreements entered into.

After this period, your data will be removed from our database.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update, modify or delete any part of this privacy policy at any time. Any changes will be posted here immediately and it is your responsibility to check regularly for any changes. However, we will contact you directly if we decide to use your personal data in a way that violates the agreed privacy policy. You will then be given the choice whether or not to be included in the new use.

QUESTIONS?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further questions regarding the above.